Football Roster


***Roster proved by AuburnTigers.com

 

No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Year Hometown (Last School)
1 Trovon Reed WR 6-0 190 JR Thibodaux, La. (Thibodaux)
3 Jonathan Jones DB 5-10 172 SO Carrollton, Ga. (Carrollton)
4 Quan Bray WR 5-10 183 JR LaGrange, Ga. (Troup County)
5 Jake Holland LB 6-1 243 SR Pelham, Ala. (Pelham)
6 Ricardo Louis WR 6-2 217 SO Miami Beach, Fla. (Miami Beach Senior)
9 Jermaine Whitehead DB 5-11 198 JR Greenwood, Miss. (Amanda Elzy)
10 LaDarius Owens LB 6-2 248 JR Bessemer, Ala. (Jess Lanier)
10 Kiehl Frazier DB 6-2 234 JR Springdale, Ark. (Shiloh Christian)
11 Chris Davis CB 5-11 198 SR Birmingham, Ala. (Woodlawn)
11 Brandon Fulse TE 6-4 264 JR Fort Meade, Fla. (Fort Meade)
12 Jonathan Wallace QB 6-2 209 SO Phenix City, Ala. (Central)
12 Demetruce McNeal DB 6-2 194 SR College Park, Ga. (Banneker)
13 Craig Sanders DE 6-4 242 SR Clio, Ala. (Ariton)
15 Joshua Holsey DB 5-11 195 SO Fairburn, Ga. (Creekside)
17 Ben Durand QB 6-3 200 SO Tyngsborough, Mass. (Tyngsborough)
17 Kris Frost LB 6-2 231 SO Matthews, N.C. (Butler)
18 Sammie Coates WR 6-2 201 SO Leroy, Ala. (Leroy)
18 JaViere Mitchell LB 6-2 211 RS FR Leeds, Ala. (Leeds)
19 Tate O’Connor QB 6-2 197 SO Savannah, Ga. (Savannah Country Day)
19 Ryan White DB 5-11 196 SR Tallahassee, Fla. (Lincoln)
20 Corey Grant RB 5-11 201 JR Opelika, Ala. (Opelika)
21 Jonathon Mincy DB 5-10 191 JR East Atlanta, Ga. (Southwest DeKalb)
21 Tre Mason RB 5-10 196 JR Palm Beach, Fla. (Park Vista)
24 Ryan Smith DB 6-2 197 SR Cordova, Ala. (Cordova)
26 Justin Garrett LB 6-1 214 JR Tucker, Ga. (Tucker)
27 Robenson Therezie DB 5-9 202 JR Miami, Fla. (Jackson)
28 T.J. Davis DB 6-1 194 RS FR Tallahassee, Fla. (Godby)
29 Mack VanGorder DB 6-1 190 SO Gainesville, Ga. (North Hall)
30 Steven Clark P 6-5 232 SR Kansas City, Mo. (Park Hill)
30 Cassanova McKinzy LB 6-3 245 SO Birmingham, Ala. (Woodlawn)
31 Trent Fisher DB 6-1 200 JR Nashville, Tenn. (Christ Presbyterian)
32 Blake Poole DB 5-11 189 SR Buchanan, Ga. (Haralson County)
32 Taylor Yancey K 6-4 199 RS FR Castle Rock, Colo. (Valor Christian)
33 Duncan McKinney K 5-11 181 SO Florence, Ala. (Florence)
33 Chris Landrum LB 6-3 242 SO Sweet Water, Ala. (Sweet Water)
35 Jay Prosch FB 6-0 247 SR Mobile, Ala. (UMS-Wright)
36 Cody Parkey K 6-0 186 SR Jupiter, Fla. (Jupiter)
37 Andrew Williams RB 5-9 200 SO Leroy, Ala. (Leroy)
38 Adam Dyas DB 5-9 200 JR Mobile, Ala. (St. Paul’s)
39 Alex Kviklys K 6-1 185 SO Marietta, Ga. (Pope)
39 B.J. Trimble WR 5-10 158 SO Fayetteville, Ga. (Sandy Creek)
40 Spencer Smith TE 6-6 240 RS FR Birmingham, Ala. (Vestavia Hills)
41 Alex Locker P 6-3 201 RS FR Westford, Mass. (Westford Academy)
41 Patrick Lymon RB 5-10 188 JR Huntsville, Ala. (Sparkman)
42 Gimel President DE 6-4 250 RS FR Mt. Pleasant, S.C. (Wando)
42 Chandler Shakespeare RB 5-10 208 SR Oxford, Ala. (Oxford)
44 Anthony Swain LB 6-2 235 SO Gadsden, Ala. (Gadsden City)
44 Cameron Artis-Payne RB 5-11 208 JR Harrisburg, Pa. (Allan Hancock JC)
45 Keymiya Harrell DE 6-4 262 SO Selma, Ala. (Dallas County)
46 Ricky Parks TE 6-4 257 RS FR Hogansville, Ga. (Callaway)
46 Jordan Spriggs DB 5-9 199 JR Mobile, Ala. (Murphy)
47 Patrick Young FB 6-4 229 JR Trussville, Ala. (Hewitt-Trussville)
50 Reese Dismukes C 6-3 290 JR Spanish Fort, Ala. (Spanish Fort)
50 Ben Bradley DT 6-1 310 SO Norcross, Ga. (Hutchinson CC)
51 Patrick Miller OL 6-7 283 SO West Palm Beach, Fla. (Dwyer)
52 Justin Delaine DE 6-5 240 JR Linden, Ala. (Linden)
53 Devonte Danzey OL 6-4 284 SO Tampa, Fla. (Hutchinson CC)
53 Michael Sulka DS 6-3 244 RS FR Bluffton, S.C. (Bluffton)
54 Jeffrey Whitaker DT 6-4 307 SR Warner Robins, Ga. (Warner Robins)
56 Avery Young OL 6-6 314 SO Palm Beach Gardens, Fla. (Palm Beach Gardens)
57 Gage Batten LB 6-0 231 RS FR Palm Beach Gardens, Fla. (Dwyer)
58 Harris Gaston LB 6-1 235 SR Birmingham, Ala. (Bessemer Academy)
59 Jake Lembke DS 6-2 240 SR New Lenox, Ill. (Providence Catholic)
60 Jackson Thomas DL 6-1 250 RS FR Birmingham, Ala. (Briarwood Christian)
61 C.T. Moorman DS 6-0 230 SO Durham, N.C. (Woodberry Forest)
62 Chad Slade OL 6-5 308 JR Moody, Ala. (Moody)
63 Alex Kozan OL 6-4 292 RS FR Castle Rock, Colo. (Valor Christian)
64 Forrest Hill DS 6-1 242 JR Jonesboro, Ga. (Morrow)
65 Tunde Fariyike OL 6-2 307 JR Thomaston, Ga. (Upson-Lee)
67 Delondre DeJarnett DL 6-2 291 RS FR Clanton, Ala. (Chilton County)
68 Kyle Bolstad OL 6-4 280 RS FR Brentwood, Tenn. (Ravenwood)
69 Joshua Parker OL 6-0 290 SR Cullman, Ala. (Cullman)
70 Robert Leff OL 6-6 284 RS FR Fairhope, Ala. (Fairhope)
72 Shon Coleman OL 6-6 294 RS FR Memphis, Tenn. (Olive Branch)
73 Greg Robinson OL 6-5 314 SO Thibodaux, La. (Thibodaux)
74 Will Adams OL 6-7 293 RS FR Tyrone, Ga. (Sandy Creek)
76 Jordan Diamond OL 6-6 314 RS FR Chicago, Ill. (Simeon)
77 Shane Callahan OL 6-6 290 RS FR Parker, Colo. (Chaparral)
78 Colton Wingard OL 6-2 295 SO Alabaster, Ala. (Cornerstone Christian)
79 Eric Averett OL 6-3 252 RS FR Enterprise, Ala. (Enterprise)
81 C.J. Uzomah TE 6-4 253 JR Suwanee, Ga. (North Gwinnett)
82 Melvin Ray WR 6-3 218 SO Tallahassee, FL (North Florida Christian)
83 Michael Clifton TE 6-3 251 RS FR Evans, GA (Augusta Christian)
84 Austin Powell WR 6-0 185 JR Birmingham, Ala. (Homewood)
85 Wirth Campbell TE 6-3 215 SO Nashville, Tenn. (Ensworth)
86 Dimitri Reese WR 5-11 175 JR Birmingham, Ala. (Clay-Chalkville)
87 Mark White WR 5-10 180 RS FR Montgomery, Ala. (Trinity Presbyterian)
89 Jaylon Denson WR 6-3 216 JR Hoover, Ala. (Hoover)
90 Gabe Wright DL 6-3 300 JR Columbus, Ga. (Carver)
91 Tyler Nero DL 6-2 266 RS FR Atmore, Ala. (Escambia County)
92 Kenneth Carter DT 6-4 287 SR Greenville, Ala. (Greenville)
93 JaBrian Niles DL 6-2 305 SO Mobile, Ala. (Davidson)
94 Nosa Eguae DE 6-3 268 SR Mansfield, Texas (Summit)
95 Dee Ford DE 6-2 238 SR Odenville, Ala. (St. Clair County)
97 Reid Brooks DE 6-2 230 RS FR Dothan, Ala. (Houston Academy)
98 Angelo Blackson DL 6-4 312 JR Bear, Dela. (Red Lion Christian)
99 Brian Walsh DL 6-3 312 SO Winter Springs, Fla. (Winter Springs)
Coaches
Gus Malzahn - Head Coach
Rodney Garner - Associate Head Coach
Ellis Johnson - Defensive Coordinator
Rhett Lashlee - Offensive Coordinator
Dameyune Craig - Co-Offensive Coordinator
J.B. Grimes - Assistant Coach
Charlie Harbison - Co-Defensive Coordinator
Tim Horton - Assistant Coach
Melvin Smith - Assistant Coach
Scott Fountain - Assistant Coach
Phillip Lolley - Director, Football External Relations
Chad Lunsford - Football Operations Dir. of Scouting
Al Pogue - Director of High School Relations
Ryan Russell - Strength and Conditioning Coach
Ben Thomas - Director, Player Development
Dr. James R. Andrews - Orthopaedic Surgeon
Dale Calloway - Assistant Equipment Manager
Dr. Michael D. Goodlett - Team Physician
Drew Hamblin - Assistant Athletic Trainer
Ryan Latuso - Assistant Equipment Manager
Dana Marquez - Equipment Manager
Kirk Nielson - Assistant Athletic Trainer
Clark Pearson - Head Football Athletic Trainer
Joe-Joe Petrone - Director of Sports Medicine
Brad Rapacz - Assistant Equipment Manager
Brent Thomas - Football Video Coordinator
David Walsh - Director of Plainsman Park Physical Therapy
Andrew Warnke - Assistant Equipment Manager